Abyssinian Oil

Product Description

Also known as Crambe oil, Abyssinian Oil is expeller-pressed from the seeds of the Crambe abyssinica plant. It has a non-greasy feel and is easily absorbed into the skin which makes it a popular and versatile ingredient in the personal care industry. It is widely used in hair care, cosmetic applications and personal hygiene products. It has little to no odor with a clear yellowish appearance. It is not food grade.

Abyssinian oil is said to be an effective moisturizer that promotes smooth, supple skin and aides in removing wrinkles.  It can improve hair’s manageability and shine.  It is used in a variety personal care products including: creams, lotions, body wash, liquid soaps, cosmetics, shampoos and conditioners.  It can also be used in relaxers and texturizers.

© All Ingredients Plus | Raw Materials Outsourcers