Squalane – Olive & Shark

Green olive branch and a spoon full of oil on the wooden table

Product Description

Squalane is frequently used in cosmetics and originally obtained from shark livers and sometimes it still is. The fish-friendly alternative is Squalane made from Olives. Squalane can also be found in rice bran and wheat germ oil.

It is also found in human sebaceous secretions, as a precursor of cholesterol. In humans, Squalane levels peak in our early 20s and then decline very rapidly.

Highly refined Squalane from Olives demonstrate the most notable Squalane characteristic: its ability to completely and rapidly penetrate the skin. Apparently, it can permeate into the skin at a rate of 2 mm/second.

Olive Squalane is an excellent moisturiser, softens and smoothes the skin and is extremely compatible with the skin, therefore safe for all skin types and a great choice for its regenerative effect. Its compatibility with skin lipids can be attributed to the fact that human sebum is made up of 12% Squalane. Dehydrated and ultra-sensitive skin benefits greatly from the use of this oil.