Baobab Oil

Product Description

Baobab oil is cold pressed from the seeds of the Baobab tree found in Africa. The oil is golden yellow and has a light, nutty scent.  It contains high levels of vitamin A, E and F and absorbs quickly into the skin.

Baobab oil is emollient and has numerous cosmetic applications such as insulator (protecting skin from extreme temperatures), rejuvenator, moisturizer and antioxidant.  With the significant levels of vitamin E, Baobab oil can be used to improve elasticity and suppleness of hair while adding shine, decreasing tangles and sealing in moisture.

It is one of the few oils which is added in its raw state in cosmetic products.