Avocado Oil

Avocado Oil

Product Description

Origin: Mexico AND South America
INCI: Persea Americana
Extraction Method: Cold pressed from the pulp of the fruit
Color: Light yellow to green
Odor: Mild – odorless to characteristic
Texture: Light, rapidly absorbed into the skin

Key Attributes:

• Packed with essential fatty acids, oleic acid, proteins, lecithin and potassium
• High levels of Omega 7 and Omega 9
• High levels of Vitamin A, D and E
• Known antioxidant properties that can penetrate down to the mitochondria – improving cell function
• Anti-inflammatory

Applications:

• Skincare – moisturizers (great for problem skin), body lotions and butters, soap, natural sunscreen, nail care products, bath bombs, massage oil (excellent carrier oil)
• Cosmetics – anti-aging, anti-wrinkle, anti-acne
• Haircare – shampoo, conditioner and finishing cream to promote shine